View Profile

Details

First Name

Michael

Last Name

R Miller

Nickname

michael-r-miller

Biography

Biography

Michael Miller was born in 1976 and raised in Carlsbad, California. Michael’s childhood left him feeling misunderstood, frustrated and feeling out of place due to a misdiagnosed hearing loss. He had no idea why he felt so different and often turned to art as a way to cope with these feelings. You could say his passion for art was born from the feeling of rejection.

He bought his first pair of hearing aids at age 26 but it wasn’t until his late 30’s that he understood how art and the state of his hearing were intertwined. The loss of his hearing, the source of all his frustrations, was also his greatest gift.

Horror, images that can only be seen out of the corner of your eye and things that go bump in the night are the sources of Michael’s inspiration. He aims to reinterpret the traditional, create the unknown and define the once undefinable. Attention to detail, clean lines and a great flow are characteristics you will find in Michael’s art.

Exhibition

Exhibitions

“41st Annual Student Art Exhibition”Student Art Show at CSUSB in main hallJune 17, 2011 – July 30, 2011

“4th Annual Art-A-Thon”Distinction GalleryJan 2015

“Art Hatch Studio Artists: Superheroes, Pop Culture and Graphic Novels”Distinction GalleryJuly 2015

“5th Annual Art-A-Thon”Distinction GalleryJan 2016

“The Ressurection”Calvaria Gallery and StudioApril 19 2019 – May 17 2019

“Do What Thou Wilt”Hyaena GalleryMay 1 2019-May 31 2019

“Morsels”Calvaria Gallery and StudioJune 21 2019 – July 15 2019

“Lore and Myth: The Dark Side”Calvaria Gallery and StudioJuly 19 2019 – August 15 2019

“Comic Book Art Show”La BodegaJuly 20 2019 – July 27 2019

“Anatomica”Calvaria Gallery and StudioAugust 16 2019 – September 15 2019

“4th Annual Tim Burton Tribute Show”Hardy and Nance StudioOctober 5 2019 – October 12 2019

“Run Rabbit Run”Hyaena GalleryNovember 1 2019 – November 30 2019

“Ill Tidings, We Bring!”The Dusk CollectiveNovember 30 2019 – December 13 2019